Medical Providers

This list of medical providers is not a complete list, but these are providers that we use regularly and have received good recommendations. You may find more information about each doctor by Googling their names. Healthgrades is a source that analyzes doctors by their education, hospital affiliation and patient satisfaction. Below are names, addresses and phone numbers for ease of communication. Most of the physicians and practitioners listed participate with United Healthcare.

Once an appointment is made for you and you are unable to keep an appointment, it is expected that you will call and cancel the appointment. Always take your insurance card and photo identification when you go to a physician’s office or medical facility.

Select Healthcare Desired (ordered alphabetically):


Asthma & Allergy

Allergy and Asthma Care of Rockland, P.C.

Dr. Joel Selter
222 Route 59
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-7277

ENT and Allergy of Rockland, P.C.

1 Crosfield Ave., Suite 201
West Nyack, NY 10994
(845) 727-1370
(845) 727-1377 (fax)

  • I. David Bough, Jr., MD, FACS
  • Daniel Grinberg, MD, FACS
  • John J. Huang, MD, FACS
  • Marc J. Levine, MD, FACS
  • Edward Rhee, MD, FACS
  • Eric Roffman, MD
  • Peter LoGalbo, MD, FAAAAI, FACCP

690 Kinderkamack Rd, Suite 101
Oradell, NJ 07649
(201) 722-9850
(201) 722-9851 (fax)
Practice Site Administrator: Maria Menonna
Office Hours:
Mon-Tues: 8:30am-4:30pm
Wed: 8:30am-6:30pm
Thurs: 8:30am-6pm
Fri: 8:30am-3pm
Sat: 8am-12pm

Physicians:

  • I. David Bough, Jr., MD, FACS
  • Robert Cusumano, MD, FACS
  • John J. Huang, MD, FACS
  • Jonathan A. Lesserson, MD
  • Douglas Leventhal, MD
  • Jason Surow, MD, FACS
  • Justin M. Skripak, MD (allergist)

Audiologists:

  • Laura McCrone, Au.D
  • Phyllis Schaffer-Cohen, Au.D
  • Yevgeniya Yubliler, Au.D

Allergy Asthma Comprehensive Cr

Dr. Alexander Marotta
541 Cedar Hill Ave Suite 8
Wyckoff, NJ 07481
(201) 652-6211 (Office)

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Cardiology

Columbia Doctors of the Hudson Valley

222 Rt. 59, Suite 302
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 368-0100

  • Steven F. Weisen, MD, FACC
  • Ainat Beniaminovitz, MD, FACC
  • Sherrita Bhagan-Bruno, MD
  • David A. Brogno, MD, FACC
  • Michael J. Muschel, MD, FACC
  • David Ramos, MD, FACC
  • Richard L. Roth, MD, FACC
  • Daniel Y. Wang, MD

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Dermatology

Joseph Sutton, MD

222 Rt. 59
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-1821

Dermatologic Surgery

Yehuda Eliezri
78 Medical Park Dr.
Pomona, NY
(845) 354-1169

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Endocrinology

Endocrine Associates

265 Ackerman Ave., Suite 101
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
(201) 444-4363

  • Allison A. Froehlich, MD
  • Viral Shah, MD

Diabetes and Endocrinology Consultants, PC

2 Crosfield Ave.
West Nyack, NY 10994
(845) 358-6266

Rockland Endocrine and Diabetes Services, PC

156 Rt. 59
Unit C-1
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-3838
(845) 357-6413 (fax)

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Ear, Nose and Throat (ENT)

ENT and Allergy of Rockland, P.C.

1 Crosfield Ave., Suite 201
West Nyack, NY 10994
(845) 727-1370
(845) 727-1377 (fax)

  • I. David Bough, Jr., MD, FACS
  • Daniel Grinberg, MD, FACS
  • John J. Huang, MD, FACS
  • Marc J. Levine, MD, FACS
  • Edward Rhee, MD, FACS
  • Eric Roffman, MD
  • Peter LoGalbo, MD, FAAAAI, FACCP

690 Kinderkamack Rd, Suite 101
Oradell, NJ 07649
(201) 722-9850
(201) 722-9851 (fax)
Practice Site Administrator: Maria Menonna
Office Hours:
Mon-Tues: 8:30am-4:30pm
Wed: 8:30am-6:30pm
Thurs: 8:30am-6pm
Fri: 8:30am-3pm
Sat: 8am-12pm

Physicians:

  • I. David Bough, Jr., MD, FACS
  • Robert Cusumano, MD, FACS
  • John J. Huang, MD, FACS
  • Jonathan A. Lesserson, MD
  • Douglas Leventhal, MD
  • Jason Surow, MD, FACS
  • Justin M. Skripak, MD (allergist)

Audiologists:

  • Laura McCrone, Au.D
  • Phyllis Schaffer-Cohen, Au.D
  • Yevgeniya Yubliler, Au.D

 

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Gastroenterology

Digestive Disease Associates of Rockland, PC

974 Route 45
Pomona, NY 10970
(845) 354-3700

  • Dr. Elliot A. Heller
  • Dr. Andrew M. Goldenberg
  • Dr. Vipul H. Shah
  • Dr. Yaron D. Langman
  • Dr. Richard M. Moccia
  • Dr. Alfred C. Hollander
  • Dr. Viyada Sarabanchong
  • Dr. Ciril Christian Rizk
  • Dr. Ruliang Xu

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Infectious Disease

Ridgewood Infectious Disease Associates

947 Linwood Ave Suite 2E
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
(201) 447-6468 (Office)

  • Gaffin, Neil, MD
  • Knackmuhs, Gary G., MD
  • Sotsky, Carol O., MD
  • Tsiouris, Simon J., MD

Rockland Infectious Disease

2 Crosfield Ave
West Nyack, NY 10994
(845) 358-1344

  • Kenneth S Rowin, MD
  • Peter Cecil T. Dickinson, MD

Foluke O. Salu, MB BS

259 N Middletown Rd Suite 1B
Nanuet, NY 10954
(845) 624-4057

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Nephrology

Rockland Renal Associates

2 Crosfield Ave. Suite 312
West Nyack, NY 10994
(845) 358-2400

  • Robert Curreri, MD
  • Jonathan Wolf, MD
  • Arthur Kozin, MD
  • Michal Tracz, MD
  • Kenneth Shapiro, MD
  • Steven B Yablon, MD

Dr. Mikhail Kotlov

44 Godwin Ave, Suite 301
Midland Park, NJ 07432
(201) 447-0013

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Neurology

Rockland Neurological Associates

2 Crosfield Ave.
West Nyack, NY
(845)353-4344

  • Earl Zeitlin, M.D.
  • Marc London, M.D.
  • David Ober, M.D.
  • Marianna Golden, M.D.
  • John Ferro, M.D.
  • Ellen Kotwas-Song, M.D.
  • Laura Garcia, ACNP, MSN
  • Denise Schultz, FNP, MSN, CEN

Neurology Group of Bergen County, P.A.

(Adult and Pediatric Neurology)
1200 East Ridgewood Ave
2nd Floor, East Wing
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
(201) 444-0868

Bon Secours Neurology

257 Lafayette Ave., Suite 360
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 368-8808

  • Lyle J. Dennis, MD
  • Mill Etienne, MD
  • Gregory W. Taylor, MD-PhD
  • Marie Garrido, NP

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Obstetrics/Gynecology

Valley Center for Women’s Health

581 North Franklin Turnpike
Ramsey, NJ 07446
(201) 236-2100
www.vcwh.com

550 North Maple Ave.
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
(201) 444-4040

  • Roger A Coven, MD
  • Michael G. Faust, MD
  • Richard Levine, MD-PhD
  • Michele P. Rooney, MDP
  • Elina Zeldina, MD
  • Amy Gerhardt, MD
  • Cristina Maniu, MD

Peter Simonson, M.D.

257 Lafayette Ave
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 369-9100

  • Peter Simonson, M.D.
  • Stephanie Pappas, RPA-C

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Ophthalmology

Liebergall & Paskowski Eye Associates MD, PC

222 Route 59 Ste 207
Suffern, NY 10901
Phone: (845) 357-2500

  • Gordon Liebergall, M.D.
  • David Liebergall, M.D.
  • Joseph Paskowski, M.D
  • Samuel Berger, M.D

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Optometrists

Ira Clement, O.D.

61 Lafayette Ave.
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-2491

LensCrafters®

2781 Palisades Center Drive
West Nyack, New York 10994
(845) 358-7186

SEARS OPTICAL

Nanuet Mall
75 W Rt. 59, STE 100
Nanuet, NY 10954
(845) 627-4589

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Orthopedics

Rockland Orthopedics & Sports Medicine

327 Rt. 59
Airmont, NY 10952
(845)356-2900

Stony Point Office

25 Liberty Square
Route 9W
Stony Point, NY 10980
(845)356-2900

  • Cheryl J. Rubin, M.D.
  • Kenneth Austin, M.D.
  • Neal H. Shuren, M.D.
  • William L. Davis, M.D.
  • Michael I. Resnick, M.D.
  • Michael D. Robinson, M.D.
  • Warren K. Slaten, M.D
  • Yining Zheng, M.D.
  • Steven A. Renzoni, M.D.
  • Gustavo Carbone, M.D.

Orthopedics, P.C.

2 Crosfield Ave. Suite 422
West Nyack, NY 10994
(845)-358-1000

  • Mark D. Medici, M. D.
  • Patrick J. Murray, M.D.

Ridgewood Orthopedic Group, LLC

85 South Maple Avenue
Ridgewood, New Jersey 07450
Phone: (201) 445-2830
Fax: (201) 445-7471
Physical Therapy Center: (201) 445-4060

  • Joseph P. Pizzurro, M.D.
  • Arnold A. Criscitiello, M.D.
  • Anthony J. Delfico, M. D.
  • Mark M. Pizzurro, M. D.
  • Andrew A. Brief, M.D.
  • Jennifer Lai, PA-C
  • Marine Caussimon, PA-C

Garden State Orthopaedic Associates

400 Franklin Tpke, Suite 112
Mahwah, NJ 07430
(201) 825-2266

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Primary Care Pediatrics

Valley Pediatric Associates, P.A.

Ramsey Office

470 North Franklin Turnpike
Ramsey, NJ 07446
(201) 891-7272

HoHoKus Office

201 E. Franklin Turnpike
HoHoKus, NJ 07423
(201) 652-1888

  • Irene Shevelev, MD, FAAP
  • Claude Ligenza, MD, FAAP
  • Christopher Nicpon, MD, FAAP
  • Urian Kim, MD, FAAP
  • Amy Leifer, MD, FAAP
  • Susan Malitzky, MD

Tuxedo Pediatrics

Janice Montague, MD
257 Lafayette Ave, Suite 290
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 369-3550
(845) 369-3552 (fax)

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Primary Care Physicians

Columbia Doctors of the Hudson Valley

222 Route 59
Suite 302
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 368-0100

  • Judy C.Y. Lin, MD

Mahwah Medical

10 Franklin Turnpike
Mahwah, NJ 07430
(201) 529-0033

  • Glenn R. Leslie, MD

Valley Diagnostic Medical Center Inc

581 N Franklin Turnpike, Suite 2
Ramsey, NJ 07446
(201) 327-0500

  • Anabel Lucanie, MD
  • Steven Nickels, DO

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Pulmonary

Rockland Pulmonary and Medical Associates

2 Crosfield Avenue Suite 318
West Nyack, N.Y. 10994

257 Lafayette Avenue, Suite 340
Suffern, NY 10901

Main Phone: (845) 353-5600
Sleep Department: (845) 689-9107

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Radiology

MRI Diagnostic of Ramapo and Ramapo Radiology

11 North Airmont Road
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-7907

Rockland Diagnostic Imaging

260 Route 303 North
West Nyack, NY 10994
(845) 353-0400

MRI/Hudson Valley Radiology

18 Squadron Blvd.
New City, NY 10956
(845)634-9729

PET/CT

260 Route 45
Pomona, NY 10970

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Rheumatology

Arthritis & Rheumatology, PLLC

Pomona Office
6 Medical Park Dr
Pomona, NY 10970
(845) 825-8167 (Office)
(845) 290-6200 (Fax)

  • Anju Varghese, M.D.

Back to Top/Selection Menu


General Surgery

Ramapo Valley Surgical Associates

257 Lafayette Avenue
Suite 200
Suffern, NY 10901
Phone: 845-369-8800
Fax: 845-357-0086

  • Thomas Facelle, M.D., FACS
  • William M. Goumas, M.D., FACS
  • Karen Karsif, M.D., FACS
  • Peter M. Kaye, M.D., FACS, FASCRS
  • Rakesh Shreedhar, M.D., FRCS, FACS

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Urology

Rockland Urology Associates

2 Medical Park Drive
West Nyack, NY 10994
(845) 354-5000

  • Mark Chang, M.D.
  • Ross Bauer, M.D.
  • Daniel Lowe, M.D.
  • Leonard Rudin, M.D.
  • Richard Kroll, M.D.
  • Kathleen Latino, M.D.

Dr. Saurabh Agarwal

4 Godwin Avenue
Midland Park NJ 07432
Office 201-444-7070

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Dental

Indian Rock Dental

15 Indian Rock Plaza, Rt. 59
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-7717
(845) 357-7727 (fax)

Ramapo Dental Care

29 N. Airmont Rd.
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-2599

  • John M. Urcioli, DDS
  • Paul M. Fagan, DDS, FAGD
  • James H. Gusmano, DMD

TLC Dental

Han Hong, DDS, P.C.
2 Crosfield Ave. Suite 418
W. Nyack, NY 10994
(845) 358-3305
(845) 358-3351 – Fax

Drs. Vickers & Walls, DMD

73 Washington Ave
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-0223
(845) 357-5968 (fax)
vickersandwalls@gmail.com

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Oral Surgery

Oral and Maxillary Surgery

Carmen A. Gatta, DMD
79 Route 59 Suite 1
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 368-1677

Endodontist

Michael Sang Ro, DDS
Bard Professional Building
446 Route 304, Suite B
Bardonia, NY 10954
(845) 624-7000

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Podiatry

Dr. Howard Friedman

29N Airmont Rd
Suffern, NY 10901
(845)357-2806

Dr. Peter Costa, DPM

7 Liberty Square Mall
Stony Point, NY 10980
(845)429-0520

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Physical Therapy

PTPC (Physical Therapy and Performance Center)

28B Indian Rock Plaza
Route 59
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 368-2180

Rockland Orthopedics & Sports Medicine

327 Rt. 59
Airmont,NY 10952
(845)36-2900

Stony Point Office

25 Liberty Square
Route 9W
Stony Point, NY 10980
(845)356-2900

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Nutritionist

Sharon Saka Associates

2 Executive Blvd.
Suite 203
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-0166

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Hospitals

VALLEY HOSPITAL

233 N. Van Dien Avenue
Ridgewood, NJ 07450
(Pediatric ER)
(201)447-8737

NYACK HOSPITAL

Midland Ave.
Nyack, NY
(845) 358-6200

GOOD SAMARITAN HOSPITAL

255 Lafayette Ave.
Suffern, NY
(845) 368-5000

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Urgent Care

Healthmed Plus

Rt 59 & Airmont Rd
(845) 369-9300

Mahwah Medical Center

10 Franklin Turnpike
Mahwah, NJ
(201) 529-0033
APPOINTMENT ONLY
Weekend urgent care – please see website for current hours
www.mahwahmedical.net

Valley Medical Group Urgent Care Sites

Dumont: 40 Washington Ave, (201) 387-7055
Hawthorne: 1114 Goffle Rd, (973) 423-1364
Montvale: 85 Chestnut Ridge Rd, (201) 930-1700
Riverdale: 72 Hamburg Turnpike, (973) 835-7290
Taeneck: 780 Cedar Lane, (201) 836-7664
Waldwick: 140 Franklin Turnpike, (201) 447-3603
Wayne: 759 Hamburg Turnpike, (973) 709-0099

Pediatric Urgent Care Clinics

Moonlight Pediatrics

Indian Rock Shopping Plaza
27 Indian Rock Plz
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-5437
www.moonlightpediatrics.com

PM Pediatrics

16 Spring Valley Market Place
Spring Valley, NY 10977
(845) 371-5437(KIDS)
Mon-Sat: Noon-Midnight
Sun/Select Holidays: 10am-Midnight
www.pmpediatrics.com

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Pharmacies

CVS Pharmacy

Indian Rock Plaza
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357-1500

CVS Pharmacy

45 Franklin Turnpike
Mahwah, NJ 07430
Store #5491
(201) 529-5930

Drugmart

200 Route 59
Suffern NY, 10901
(845) 357-5200
(845) 357-6909

Med-life Pharmacy

191 Route 59
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 368-3784

Suffern Pharmacy

24 Lafayette Ave.
Suffern, NY 10901
suffernpharmacy@gmail.com
(845) 547-2331

Walmart

250 Route 59
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 368-4705

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Laboratories

BioReference Laboratories, Inc.

134 Route 59
Lower Level
Suffern, NY 10901
(845) 357- 3065

LabCorp

503 N Franklin TPKE, Suite 3
Ramsey, NJ 07446
Phone: 201-760-8967
Fax: 201-760-8987

1540 Route 202, Suite 6
Pomona, NY 10970
Phone: 845-354-9006
Fax: 845-354-0695

Quest Diagnostics – Suffern

Indian Rock Shopping Center
Route 59 & Hemion Road
Suffern, NY 10901-4822
Phone Number: 845-369-1487
Fax: 845-369-1464

Back to Top/Selection Menu


Important Numbers

Emergency

Suffern Police – (845) 357-2300
Suffern Fire – (845) 353-6190
Suffern Ambulance – (845) 353-6190

Dr. Drummond – (845) 826-5962
Dr. Jenson – (845) 826-1853

Poison Control – 1-800-222-1222

Back to Top/Selection Menu

Related Links

CFOT Main Site

Panthers Martial Arts nearby in Suffern

President's Challenge for tracking your exercise and earning awards!

Rockland Community College Pool Swimming Everyday!

Suffern HS Pool Swimming M,W,F!

Random Records!

Frisbee Golf: 27 throws by Phil Davies on our 9 goal course. 28 throws each by Shaun McNeil & Taylor Senak (10/2013)

Medal Earners for President’s Challenge

*Gold Medal; 160,000 Points ~ 535 hours*
Messengers of Light ('16): Teri Jo Suhoney, Jamie Suhoney
Heralds of Grace ('15): Joshua Morales, Angelys Maldonado, Felix Padilla, Dolly Vasquez, Jennifer Buzzard, LeNissa Rivera
Disciples of the Cross ('14): Damon Bethel, Phillip Davies, Shareena Lee
Staff: E. Lewanne Dudley, Ken Wilson

*Silver Medal; 90,000 Points ~ 300 hours*
Messengers of Light ('16): Alex Senak, Joshua Brookman, Brenda Stottsberry, Pedro Espinoza, Nathan Hinzman, Larry Stottsberry
Heralds of Grace ('15): Chelsey Crawford, Bramwell Applin, Chakanaka Watch, Joseph Smith, Jana Applin, Rebecca March, Nicolas Senak, Aline Fernandes, Shaun McNeil, Melanie DeMatteo, Michael Buzzard, Dominic Nicoll
Disciples of the Cross ('14): Michelle Miller, Luke Barney, Marsha Herz, Jina Bang, Samantha Lockard, Ashley Mineard, Maribel Medina, Byunghoon Bang, Brandon Cottrell, Allison Cornish, Jose Hernandez, Jorge Rosado
Proclaimers of the Resurrection('13): Rafa Viana, Denise Martin
Staff: Marie Larrinaga, Chari Knight-Nagel, Pat Abder

*Bronze Medal; 40,000 Points ~ 135 hours*
Messengers of Light ('16): Kathryn Bender, Kelsey Senak, Railene Griffin, Melanie Ortiz, Trisha Smouse, Alberta Rakestraw, Jonathan Quatela, Gene Spence, Bree Barker, Angelica Spence
Heralds of Grace ('15): Michael Buzzard, Gilberto Rivera, Hannah Dale, Taylor Senak, Katie Mayes, Giovanni Otero, Ivan Velasquez, Barri Vazquez-Brandon, Loreita Vaughan, Stacy McNeil, Elizabeth Nicoll, Christine Scheibner, Brittany Bender, Rebecca Smith, Carmen Colon
Disciples of the Cross ('14): Justin Barter, Ashley Luzader, Jessie Rock, Dawn Carter, Joel Lyle, Kama Lyle, Lizbeth Rosado, Selah Bender, Raquel Hernandez, Ashley Fulmer, Allison Ward, Martin Tripari, Hwang Lim, Nephtalie Joseph, Nydia Martinez, Adriana Gonzalez, Jonathan Lewis, Lemuel Cuascut, Jimmy Susa, Larry Fulmer, Chris Han, Glamaris Santiago, Melissa Susa, Gretchen Muñoz, David Bender, Jeremiah Eisley
Proclaimers of the Resurrection ('13): David Eric Kelly, Luz Cristina Valdes, Tim Devine, Joseph Hansen, Emmanuel Echavarria, Minni Cleveland, Brennen Hinzman, Edelyne Lalanne, Dabiel Valdes
Staff: John Opina, James Cocker, Bobby Meitrott, Heather Odom, Edwin Veillard, Cheryl Watson, Andres DiCaterina, Fran Cronin, Ronald Foreman, Sandra Heintz, DJ McBride, Charlotte Wilson, Ismael Correa